NASCAR Team Championships Overview
Year Monster Energy Series Xfinity Series Camping World Series
2016 Hendrick MotorsportsJoe Gibbs RacingGMS Racing
2015 Joe Gibbs RacingRoush Fenway RacingKyle Busch Motorsports
2014 Stewart Haas RacingHendrick MotorsportsThorSport Racing
2013 Hendrick MotorsportsRichard Childress RacingThorSport Racing
2012 Team PenskeRoush Fenway RacingTurner Scott Motorsports
2011 Stewart Haas RacingRoush Fenway RacingRichard Childress Racing
2010 Hendrick MotorsportsTeam PenskeGermain Racing
2009 Hendrick MotorsportsJoe Gibbs RacingKevin Harvick Inc.
2008 Hendrick MotorsportsRichard Childress RacingBill Davis Racing
2007 Hendrick MotorsportsRoush Fenway RacingKevin Harvick Inc.
2006 Hendrick MotorsportsRichard Childress RacingGermain Racing
2005 Joe Gibbs RacingChance 2 MotorsportsUltra Motorsports
2004 Roush Fenway RacingChance 2 MotorsportsBobby Hamilton Racing
2003 Roush Fenway RacingHendrick MotorsportsXpress Motorsports
2002 Joe Gibbs RacingRoush Fenway RacingXpress Motorsports
2001 Hendrick MotorsportsRichard Childress RacingHendrick Motorsports
2000 Joe Gibbs Racingppc RacingRoush Fenway Racing
1999 Robert Yates RacingDale Earnhardt Inc.Hendrick Motorsports
1998 Hendrick MotorsportsDale Earnhardt Inc.Dale Earnhardt Inc.
1997 Hendrick MotorsportsBACE MotorsportsHendrick Motorsports
1996 Hendrick MotorsportsBACE MotorsportsDale Earnhardt Inc.
1995 Hendrick MotorsportsBACE MotorsportsRichard Childress Racing
1994 Richard Childress RacingLabonte Racing
1993 Richard Childress RacingGrissom Racing
1992 AK MotorsportsNEMCO Motorsports
1991 Richard Childress RacingLabonte Racing
1990 Richard Childress RacingHensley Racing
1989 Blue Max RacingMoroso Performance
1988 Melling RacingJ & J Racing
1987 Richard Childress RacingPearson Racing
1986 Richard Childress RacingPearson Racing
1985 Junior Johnson and AssociatesIngram Racing
1984 Hagan RacingHoward Thomas
1983 DiGard RacingHoward Thomas
1982 Junior Johnson and AssociatesIngram Racing
1981 Junior Johnson and Associates
1980 Rod Osterlund
1979 Petty Enterprises
1978 Junior Johnson and Associates
1977 Junior Johnson and Associates
1976 Junior Johnson and Associates
1975 Petty Enterprises
1974 Petty Enterprises
1973 DeWitt Racing
1972 Petty Enterprises
1971 Petty Enterprises
1970 K&K Racing
1969 Holman-Moody
1968 Holman-Moody
1967 Petty Enterprises
1966 Owens Racing
1965 Bondy Long
1964 Petty Enterprises
1963 Bud Moore Engineering
1962 Bud Moore Engineering
1961 B.G. Holloway
1960 White-Clemens
1959 Petty Enterprises
1958 Petty Enterprises
1957 Buck Baker
1956 Carl Kiekhaefer
1955 Carl Kiekhaefer
1954 Petty Enterprises
1953 Thomas Racing
1952 Ted Chester
1951 Herb Thomas
1950 Julian Buesink
1949 Raymond Parks